Homepage | Products | OX Knowledge Base | Support | Try Now | Contact | Company
OX Logo
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1

    Default How update for using with OXtender 2.0

    I try to get Open-Xchange Hostingedition to work with OXtender 2.0

    I did the necessary yum updates and changed the the proxy-settings and try no to change the permissions with theo command line tool: changecontext with: /opt/open-xchange/sbin/changecontext -c 12345678 -A oxadminmaster -P oxadmin_password --access-usm on --access-olox20 on
    but I get the message: Context does not exist.

    I looks that I'm doing something wrong. But I don't know what.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,695

    Default

    Hi,

    are you sure that a context with the id 12345678 exists?
    Please make sure that the package open-xchange-outlook-updater-oxtender2 is installed. This one provides all required update packages.

    Greetings
    Last edited by Martin Heiland; 03-29-2011 at 03:00 PM.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Martin

    Thanks.
    I think not, but if I try to install this package I get the message, das no package with this name are available.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,695

    Default

    Hi,

    please make sure that the OXUpdater repository is added. e.g:
    http://software.open-xchange.com/OX6...anSqueeze/all/

    Also check this tool: http://oxpedia.org/wiki/index.php?ti...change_Updater

    Greetings

  5. #5

    Default

    Ok thanks again.

    Now I have the Update-repo configured and also installed: open-xchange-meta-outlook and open-xchange-outlook-updater-oxtender2 but I get still the message: Context does not exist, if I run: /opt/open-xchange/sbin/changecontext -c 12345678 -A oxadminmaster -P oxadmin_password --access-usm on --access-olox20 on

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,695

    Default

    Please check with sbin/listcontext if the context exists at all. The problem is, that the context-id supplied at the -c parameter, does not exist.

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi Martin

    What exactely I have to check with listcontext?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,695

    Default

    Well, if you want to change a configuration parameter for a context, you need to specify what context you want to change. OX is multi-tentant capable so in a nutshell you can run multiple instances on one machine. These are separated by contexts which have an ID.

    Code:
    qaox-gw01:~# /opt/open-xchange/sbin/listcontext -A oxadminmaster -P secret
    cid fid fname        enabled qmax qused name lmappings  
      1   3 1_ctx_store  true    1000     0 1    qa         
      3   3 3_ctx_store  true    1000     0 3    cyrus
      4   3 4_ctx_store  true    1000     0 4    dovecot    
      5   3 5_ctx_store  true    1000     0 5    courier    
     10   3 10_ctx_store true    1000     0 10   selenium.ox
    In this case, 5 contexts exist on the system. Their context ids are shown at the first column. If you want to call "changecontext", you need to use these context ids for the "-c" parameter to specify what context you'd like to change.

    Greetings

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks Martin.
    And and what I have to do, if I have several cid or all to change?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,695

    Default

    Hi,

    well you could write a script to iterate through all contexts. There is no bulk-change for all contexts.

    Greetings

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •